2018-19 Scholarship Endowment List

Scholarship | Student-Athlete, Sport

1991 National Championship Team Scholarship | Wes Thompson, Football
Chris and Ann-Marie Adams Scholarship | Josh Burgett, Football
Alumni Football Players Scholarship | Zach Hauschild, Football
Jon and Jennifer Arnold Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Coach Steve J. Barbato Scholarship | Kip DeShields, Baseball
Merton John Bartelmay Scholarship | Melvin Jackson, Football
Stephen Bartolin, Sr. Scholarship | Nick LaBrasca, Baseball
Dwight "Dike" Beede Scholarship | Kyle Hegedus, Football
Wally Bell Memorial Scholarship | Cody Dennis, Baseball
George Bellino Memorial Scholarship | Kevin Scherr, Golf
Rick and Joni Blase Scholarship | Dylan Dombi, Track and Field
Boak and Sons Scholarship | Erin Kalahar, Volleyball
James D. Briney Penguin Football Education Scholarship | Devanere Crenshaw, Football
Raymond J. Briya Family Scholarship | Jacob Coates, Football
Burge Family Scholarship | Lucas Garland, Athletic Marketing Office Intern
The Charles and Dorothy Butler Scholarship | Chelsea Olson, Basketball
Robert G. Camardo Sr. Memorial Scholarship | Naz Bohannon, Basketball
Dr. Anthony J. Candella Sr. Scholarship | Justin Stark, Golf
Bob Carlson Scholarship | Lexi Zappitelli, Softball
Carmine L. Cassese Family Scholarship | Cole Bencetic/Haley Grimwold, Equipment Room
James and Velma Coates Memorial Scholarship | Vinny Gentile, Football
Coca-Cola Scholarship | Collin Floyd, Baseball
Don Constantini Scholarship | Nathan Mays, Football
Jamaine Cook "Hope" Scholarship | Curtis Parks, Football
James and Margaret Cook Scholarship | Ashley Dibble, Soccer
Jack Sr. and Jean Cramb Scholarship | Will Latham, Football
Curbstone Coaches Athletic Scholarship | Kierre Hawkins, Football
Bill Dailey Scholarship | Olamide Pedersen, Basketball
Dr. Irma J. D'Antonio Scholarship | Brock Wooten, Track & Field
The Gene D'Antonio and Alice Lipnicki D'Antonio Memorial Scholarship | Jenna Vivo, Golf
The Don DeLorenzo Scholarship | Web Charles, Baseball
Jerome P. "Jerry" Deibel Golf Scholarship | Cole Hughes, Golf
Ervin J. Dodge Scholarship | Emma Dockery, Bowling
Dom's Ice House Scholarship | Kendric Mallory, Football
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Nick Caruso, Baseball
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Megan Creager, Golf
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Emily Dietz, Bowling
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Iva Domitrovich, Track & Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Isabella Futchi, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Joao Garreto, Tennis
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Katie Hackos, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Imaan Hassim, Tennis
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Alexandra Haupt, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Brittany Hoskins, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Madison Hughes, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Cole Lovett, Track & Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | James Nedrich, Track & Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Kira Neef, Track & Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Brandon Orlando, Track & Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Tiphaine Saint-Gilles, Swimming & Diving
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Jon Snyder, Baseball
Coach Bob Dove Scholarship | Ray Anderson, Football
Dover Club Scholarship | Rachel Shipp, Swimming & Diving
C. Elliott Dunlap Memorial Scholarship | Connor Sharp, Football
Bill Dunn Scholarship | Vasileios Vardakis, Tennis
East High Golden Bears Scholarship | Johnson Louigene, Football
Farmers National Bank Scholarship | Miles Joiner, Football
Feld Family Athletic Scholarship | Jake Wilson, Track & Field
Donald W. Folkwein Scholarship | Dra Rushton, Football
Four Square Club Scholarship | Tevin McCaster, Football
George E. Gasser Memorial Scholarship | Collin Harden, Track & Field
James and Barbara Geller Scholarship | Zach Torbert, Football
Daniel J. Ghilani Scholarship | Derek Skinner, Athletics Communications
The Elliott L. Giles Scholarship | James Jackson, Football
Sloko Gill Scholarship | Jacob Zinni, Football
Harry K. Graebing Scholarship | Paige Geanangel, Softball
The Janet and Dennis Haines Scholarship | Tom McCraw, Football
Hammond Family Valley Industrial Trucks Scholarship | Morgan Buckley, Track & Field
Richard "Dick" Hartzell Scholarship | James Wilson, Football
Ralph W. & Mary Louise Heberling Memorial Football Scholarship | Terray Bryant, Football
The Henry Family Scholarship | Devin Morgan, Basketball
Debra L. Hinkle Athletic Scholarship | Lamont Ragland, Football
Guenther A. Hladiuk & Mary Ann Kessler Scholarship | Alison Green, Track & Field
Jim and Leighton Holmes Scholarship | DJ Smalls, Football
Jermaine Hopkins Scholarship | Justus Reed, Football
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Joe Alessi, Football
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Garrett Covington, Basketball
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Cade Negley, Baseball
Mitchell Joseph Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Tony Joy Sr. Golf Scholarship | Brian Terlesky, Golf
John Kerola Scholarship | Charlotte Crouch, Track and Field
William Knecht III Athletic Scholarship | Dani Dadig, Softball
George M. and Helen L. Kohut Memorial Athletic Scholarship | Paris Krug, Swimming & Diving
Robert J. and Lisa A. Korandovich Scholarship | Mark Schuler, Football
Kosar Family Scholarship | Zak Kennedy, Football
William Lackey Scholarhip | Noe Anabir, Basketball
William Lakin Golf Scholarship | Evan Standohar, Golf
Michael LaRocca Scholarship | Vitas Hrynkiewicz, Football
The Ron Lawrence Memorial Scholarship | Ryan Emans, Football
James W. Leetch Memorial Golf Scholarship | Bryan Kordupel, Golf
Officer Justin A. Leo '324' Memorial Scholarship in Athletics | Aleah Hughes, Volleyball
Nunzio S. Lombardozzi Scholarship | Quinn Puskar, Equipment 
William G. Lyden Jr. Scholarship | Ray Anderson, Football
Olga D. & Joseph Malmisur Scholarship | Shelby Marken, Track & Field
Mayberry Scholarship | Drew Dickerson, Baseball
McAtee Family Scholarship | Taylor Tofil, Swimming & Diving
John F. McCarthy Jr. Memorial Scholarship | Devon McNutt, Football
Jack and Mary Kay McFadden Scholarship | Alan Burns, Track & Field
McKenna Family Scholarship | Marketa Plesingrova, Volleyball
Ned Mervos Family Scholarship | Armand Dellovade, Football
Drs. Dianne B. & Michael J. Miladore Scholarship | Tyler Polman, Track & Field
Mincey Family Scholarship | Katlyn Shutt, Golf
Thomas F. Mosure Scholarship | Christiaan Randall-Posey, Football
Garry and Wanda Mrozek Scholarship | Chad Coles, Baseball
Mike and Janet Murray Scholarship | Madison Mallory, Basketball
Gary & Ginny Neville Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Northeast Ohio Presidents' Cup Scholarship | Victoria Grans, Golf
Joseph Nudo Scholarship | Savon Smith, Football
Robert & Marilyn O'Leary Scholarship | Aida Jurinovics, Swimming & Diving
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Katie Clement, Track & Field
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Jasmine Smyles, Track & Field
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Victoria Utrup, Golf
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Chad Zallow, Track and Field
Chuck Perazich Scholarship | Derek Skinner, Athletics Communications
Lambert Peterson Jr. Scholarship | London Pearson, Football
Richard R. Peterson Scholarship | Steven Wethli, Football
Peterson Family Scholarship | Michael Nash, Football
Angelo and Donna E. Pezzuolo Scholarship | Braxton Chapman, Football
Jack and Peggy Pierson Scholarship | Abby Jones, Track & Field
Carmen & Gail Policy Scholarship | Montgomery VanGorder, Football
Judith Ann Ritz Memorial Scholarship | Kip DeShields, Baseball
Sanford D. Rivers Family Scholarship | Avery Larkin, Baseball
Coach Dom Rosselli Scholarship | Michael Akuchie, Basketball
Rulli Bros. Family Athletic Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Jeff and Kate Ryan Scholarship | Samantha Salantino, Soccer
Schmutz Family Scholarship For Penguin Athletes | Maddi Lusk, Softball
Schulick Family Scholarship | Chris Durkin, Football
John "Chubby" Scott Scholarship | Paxton Rembis, Equipment
James & Barbara Sevenich Scholarship | Samuel St. Surin, Football
The Shipka Scholarship | Shani Jefferson, Soccer
Sigma Club Scholarship | Jamie Leming, Swimming & Diving
Simerlink Family Scholarship | McKenah Peters, Basketball
Clarence R. Smith Jr. Scholarship | Miyah Mitchell, Softball
Thomas Christopher Smythe Memorial Athletic Scholarship | Brandon Mosley, Track & Field
Sokolov Family Scholarship | Nicolette Kreatsoulas, Track & Field
Melanie and Maggie Sosnowski Memorial Scholarship | Ashleigh Rowley, Track & Field
Arnold D. Stambaugh Scholarship | Joe Craycraft, Football
Helen R. Stambaugh Women's Basketball Scholarship | Mary Dunn, Basketball
State Farm Insurance Scholarship | Xena Maali, Track & Field
Kevin and Yocelin Stefko Scholarship | Joel Hake, Baseball
Lawrence M. Stolle Athletic Scholarship | Ken Keller, Golf
Patsy Strollo Scholarship | Norman Fox, Football
Dr. Dan and Patty Suchora Scholarship | Derek Morrison, Track & Field
Dr. Frank J. Tarantine Scholarship in Engineering and Athletics | Joe Pfeffer, Track & Field
Dr. James and Mary Ann Tavolario Scholarship | Ken Keller, Golf
Robert F. Thomas, Ebony Lifeline Support Group Inc., Minority Athlete Scholarship | Tenesiha Myers, Track & Field
The Raymond D. Travaglini Scholarship | Christian Turner, Football
Jim & Ellen Tressel Scholarship | Caitlyn Trebella, Track & Field
Van Sickle Foundation Athletic Scholarship | Elle Buffenbarger, Softball
Dan and Sharon Wathen Scholarship | Larsen Murvin, Soccer
William Wallace Watson Scholarship | Antoine Cook, Football
Watson Family Scholarship | Blaze Glenn, Baseball
Herb Williams Scholarship | Chrispin Lee, Football
Williard Webster Scholarship | Dalton Earich, Baseball
Wilkins Family Scholarship | Dylan Latone, Track & Field
Louise Fiess Wolf Memorial Scholarship | Kara Raines, Golf
WKBN-TV Athletic Scholarship | Tatum Christy, Softball
Women's Athletic Alumni Scholarship | Nikki Mendez, Bowling
David and Cynthia Yakubovic Memorial Scholarship | Jacob Benio, Football
Youngstown Road Runners Scholarship | C.J. Schumacher, Track & Field
YSU Lineman Leadership Scholarship | Shereif Bynum, Football
Joshua J. Zarlenga Scholarship | Jason McQuown, Golf
Herbert O. Zimmer Athletic Scholarship | Alison Smolinski, Basketball
Zoldan Family Scholarship | Haley Fisher, Swimming & Diving
Zwick Family Difference Maker Scholarship | Margaux Thompson, Volleyball

Athletic Operating Endowments

Denise DeBartolo-York Endowment for Enrichment of YSU Women's Athletics
Robert and Marilyn O'Leary Endowment
Schmutz Family Athletic Facilities Endowment

Commitment to Academic Enhancement

John S. & Doris H. Andrews Trust