2017-18 Scholarship Endowment List

Scholarship | Student-Athlete, Sport

Chris and Ann-Marie Adams Scholarship | Armand Dellovade, Football
Alumni Football Players Scholarship | Ryan Emans, Football
Coach Steve J. Barbato Scholarship | Lou Cardona, Baseball
Merton John Bartelmay Scholarship | Kyle Hegedus, Football
Stephen Bartolin, Sr. Scholarship | Trey Bridis, Baseball
Dwight "Dike" Beede Scholarship | Tevin McCaster, Football
Wally Bell Memorial Scholarship | Andrew Kendrick, Baseball
Rick and Joni Blase Scholarship | Abby Jones, Track and Field
Boak and Sons Scholarship | Dylan Latone, Track and Field
James D. Briney Penguin Football Education Sholarship | Darius Hall, Football
Raymond J. Briya Family Scholarship | Joe Alessi, Football
Rulli Bros. Family Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Burge Family Scholarship | Lucas Garland, Marketing Office intern
The Charles and Dorothy Butler Scholarship | Nikki Arbanas, Basketball
Robert G. Camardo, Sr. Scholarship | Cameron Morse, Basketball
Dr. Anthony J. Candella Sr. Scholarship | Justin Stark, Golf
Bob Carlson Scholarship | Sarina Mauerman, Track and Field
Carmine L. Cassese Family Scholarship | John Rembis, Equipment Manager
Coca-Cola Scholarship | Katlyn Shutt, Golf
James and Velma Coates Memorial Scholarship | Jake Coates, Football
Don Constantini Scholarship | Devon McNutt, Football
Jamaine Cook "Hope" Scholarship | Miles, Joiner, Football
James and Margaret Cook Scholarship | Alan Burns, Track and Field/XC
Jack and Jean Cramb Scholarship | Zach Torbert, Football
Curbstone Coaches Athletic Scholarship | Avery Larkin, Football
Bill Dailey Scholarship | Naz Bohannon, Basketball
Dr. Irma J. D'Antonio Scholarship | Natalie Laurence, Swimming
The Gene D'Antonio and Alice Lipnicki D'Antonio Memorial Scholarship | Jason McQuown, Golf
The Don DeLorenzo Scholarship | Web Charles, Baseball
Jerome P. Deibel Golf Scholarship | Megan Creager, Golf
Ervin J. Dodge Scholarship | Emma Dockery, Bowling
Dom's Ice House Scholarship | Mike Nash, Football
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Caleb Lloyd, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Joao Garretto, Tennis
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Keishawnna Burts, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Josh Beaumont, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Madison Hughes, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Marissa Martin, Soccer
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | James Nedrich, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Sarah Bishop, Swimming and Diving
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Ethan Wilson, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Nicolette Kreatsoulas, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Morgan Tippie, Volleyball
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Lavonte Powell, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Courtney Shutt, Golf
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Alexis Grim, Bowling
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Noelly Nsimba, Tennis
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Iva Domitrovich, Track and Field
Lester F. Donnell Scholarships | Emily Dietz, Bowling
Coach Bob Dove Scholarship | Jalyn Powell, Football
Dover Club Scholarship | Dominic Carano, Golf
C. Elliott Dunlap Memorial Scholarship | Connor Sharp, Football
Bill Dunn Scholarship | Matthew Kritzinger, Tennis
East High Golden Bears Scholarship | Francisco Santiago, Basketball
Farmers National Bank Scholarship | Jaliyah Elliott, Track and Field
Feld Family Athletic Scholarship | Danielle Dadig, Softball
Donald W. Folkwein Scholarship | Sarah Cash, Basketball
Four Square Club Scholarship | Malachi Newell, Football
George E. Gasser Memorial Scholarship | Ashley Kolb, Bowling
James and Barbara Geller Scholarship | Zak Kennedy, Football
Daniel J. Ghilani Scholarship | Ray Klempay, Athletics Communications
The Elliott L. Giles Scholarship | Norman Fox, Football
Sloko Gill Scholarship | Gavin Wiggins, Football
Harry K. Graebing Scholarship | Kyler Lum, Soccer
The Janet and Dennis Haines Scholarship | Cole McKenry, Football
Hammond Family Valley Industrial Trucks Scholarship | To Be Awarded
Richard "Dick" Hartzell Scholarship | Ricky Davis, Football
Ralph W. & Mary Louise Heberling Memorial Football Scholarship | Christiaan Randall-Posey, Football
The Henry Family Scholarship | Hunter Wells, Football
Debra L. Hinkle Athletic Scholarship | Savon Smith, Football
Guenther A. Hladiuk & Mary Ann Kessler Scholarship | Mary Dunn, Basketball
Jermaine Hopkins Scholarship | Faszon Chapman, Football
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Braun Hartfield, Basketball
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Mark Schuler, Football
Ice Castle "Fun" Scholarship | Greg Dunham, Baseball
Tony Joy Sr. Golf Scholarship | Ken Keller, Golf
John Kerola Scholarship | Courteney Lukac, Track and Field
William Knecht III Athletic Scholarship | Kelly Thompson-Cappadocio, Softball
George M. and Helen L. Kohut Scholarship | Alexis Zappitelli, Softball
Robert J. and Lisa A. Korandovich Scholarship | Mark Schuler, Football
Kosar Family Scholarship | Zak Kennedy, Football
William Lackey SchLolarship | Natalie Myers, Basketball
William Lakin Golf Scholarship | Evan Standohar, Golf
Michael LaRocca Scholarship | Vitas Hrynkiewicz, Football
The Ron Lawrence Memorial Scholarship | Cole Newsome, Football
James W. Leetch Memorial Golf Scholarship | Justin Hallapy, Golf
Nunzio S. Lombardozzi Scholarship | Quinn Puskar, Equipment Manager
William G. Lyden Jr. Scholarship | Chris Durkin, Football
Olga D. & Joseph Malmisur Scholarship | Rachel Darrow, Bowling
Mayberry Scholarship | Alison Green, Track and Field/Soccer
McAtee Family Scholarship | Bethany Glick, Swimming
John F. McCarthy, Jr., Memorial Scholarship | Joe Alessi, Football
Jack and Mary Kay McFadden Scholarship | Alexis Roach, Softball
McKenna Family Scholarship | Lauren Blanco, Volleyball
Ned Mervos Family Scholarship | Anthony Parente, Football
Drs. Dianne B. & Michael J. Miladore Scholarship | Melinda Trimmer, Basketball
Mincey Family Scholarship | Ryan Sullivan, Track and Field
Thomas F. Mosure Scholarship | Jacob Zinni, Football
Garry and Wanda Mrozek Scholarship | Pol Virgili Blanco, Baseball
Mike and Janet Murray Scholarship | Kelley Wright, Basketball
Northeast Ohio Presidents' Cup Scholarship | Gabby Minor, Golf
Joseph Nudo Scholarship | Shereif Bynum, Football
Robert & Marilyn O'Leary Scholarship | Yossi Dahan, Tennis
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Ryan Booth, Track and Field
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Chad Zallow, Track and Field
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Madison Aranda, Swimming
Penguin Club Athletic Scholarship | Jasmine Smyles, Track and Field
The Chuck Perazich Scholarship | Drae Smith, Athletics Communications
Lambert Peterson Jr. Scholarship | Tevin McCaster, Football
Richard R. Peterson Scholarship | Justin Spencer, Football
Peterson Family Scholarship | Shane Kuhn, Football
Angelo and Donna E. Pezzuolo Scholarship | Braxton Chapman, Football
Jack and Peggy Pierson Scholarship | Paris Krug, Swimming and Diving
Carmen & Gail Policy Scholarship | Johnson Louigene, Football
Judith Ann Ritz Memorial Scholarship | Joel Hake, Baseball
Sanford D. Rivers Family Scholarship | Darius Hall, Football
Coach Dom Rosselli Scholarship | Jeremiah Ferguson, Basketball
Jeff and Kate Ryan Scholarship | Cameron Fraser, Football
Schmutz Family Scholarship For Penguin Athletes | Valor Haggerty, Volleyball
Schulick Family Scholarship | Ray Anderson, Football
John "Chubby" Scott Scholarship | Cole Bencetic, Equipment Manager
James & Barbara Sevenich Scholarship | Nathan Mays, Football
The Shipka Scholarship | Rhianna Acosta, Swimming and Diving
Sigma Club Scholarship | Rachel Shipp, Swimming and Diving
Clarence R. Smith, Jr. Scholarship | Miyah Mitchell, Softball
Thomas Christopher Smythe Memorial Athletic Scholarship | Dylan Dombi, Track and Field
Sokolov Family Scholarship | Sarina Mauerman, Track and Field
Melanie and Maggie Sosnowski Scholarship | Caitlyn Trebella, Track and Field
Arnold D. Stambaugh Scholarship | Isiah Scott, Football
Helen R. Stambaugh Women's Basketball Scholarship | Indiya Benjamin, Basketball
State Farm Insurance Scholarship | McKinsie Klim, Cross Country/Track and Field
Kevin and Yocelin Stefko Scholarship | Collin Floyd, Baseball
Lawrence M. Stolle Athletic Scholarship | Taylor Tofil, Swimming and Diving
Patsy Strollo Scholarship | Jake Coates, Football
Dr. Dan and Patty Suchora Scholarship | Erin Kalahar, Volleyball
Dr. Frank J. Tarantine Scholarship in Engineering and Athletics | Andrew Hallof, Track and Field
Dr. James and Mary Ann Tavolario Scholarship | Alison Smolinski, Basketball
The Raymond and Janice Travaglini Scholarship | Curtis Parks, Football
Jim & Ellen Tressel Scholarship | Arnaldo Morales, Track and Field
The United Way Scholarship | Collin Harden, Track and Field
Van Sickle Foundation Athletic Scholarship | Angie Akpoji, Soccer
William Wallace Watson Scholarship | Kevin Rader, Football
Watson Family Scholarship | Jaynee Corbett, Track and Field
Williard Webster Scholarship | Paige Geanangel, Softball
Wilkins Family Scholarship | Cali Mikovich, Softball
Louise Fiess Wolf Memorial Scholarship | Taylor Thompkins, Track and Field
Women's Athletic Alumni Scholarship | Dana Borsz, Volleyball
WYTV Athletic Scholarship | Katie Hackos, Track and Field
Youngstown Road Runners Scholarship | Michelle Klim, Track and Field
YSU Lineman Leadership Scholarship | Cody Squiric, Football
Herbert O. Zimmer Athletic Scholarship | Morgan Olson, Basketball
Zoldan Family Scholarship | Jeff Rotheram, Football

Athletic Operating Endowments

Denise DeBartolo-York Endowment for Enrichment of YSU Women's Athletics
Robert and Marilyn O'Leary Endowment
Schmutz Family Athletic Facilities Endowment

Commitment to Academic Enhancement

John S. & Doris H. Andrews Trust