Football

Headshot View

2010 Youngstown State Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Year Ht. Wt. Hometown / High School Major
1 Andre Barboza WR Sr. 6-2 215 Hyannis, Mass. / Barnstable  
1 Josh Garner SS So. 6-2 205 Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne  
1 Brandian Ross Cornerback Senior 6-1 195 Richmond, Va. / Meadowbrook  
1 Najee Tyler Quarterback So. 6-5 245 Queens, N.Y. / Xaverian  
2 Andre Elliott Free Safety Senior 6-2 195 Cleveland, Ohio / Maple Heights  
3 Grant Mayes Cornerback Sr. 5-10 200 Roselle, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep  
5 Randy Louis Cornerback Sr. 5-9 185 Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard  
6 Jelani Berassa WR So. 6-4 215 Miami, Fla. / Miami Killian  
6 Deonta Tate LB Sr. 6-1 245 Palmetto, Fla. / Palmetto  
7 Ali Cheaib LB So. 6-2 220 Dunedin, Fla. / Dunedin  
7 Ely Ducatel WR Sr. 6-1 210 Naples, Fla. / Lely  
8 Donald D'Alesio CB So. 6-0 185 Youngstown, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
8 Will Shaw TE Jr. 6-3 240 Baltimore, Md. / Highland  
9 Adaris Bellamy TB So. 5-10 220 Dunedin, Fla. / Dunedin  
10 Josh Lee CB Sr. 5-10 195 Lutz, Fla. / Freedom  
11 Kevin Watts WR So. 6-0 220 Middletown, Ohio / Middletown  
12 Kurt Hess QB So. 6-3 235 Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne  
13 Stephen Blose Placekicker Senior 5-10 190 Erie, Pa. / Harbor Creek  
13 David Rogers TE Sr. 6-4 255 Kent, Ohio / Roosevelt  
14 Patrick Angle QB RFr. 6-1 220 Logan, Ohio / Logan  
15 Juilian Harrell WR Jr. 6-2 220 Harrisburg, Pa. / Bishop McDevitt  
16 Gannon Hulea SS So. 6-1 215 Poland, Ohio / Poland  
17 Dionte Snow Wide Receiver Sr. 6-2 190 Toledo, Ohio / Scott  
18 Jake Smith Placekicker Sophomore 6-1 190 Elkins Park, Pa. / Cheltenham  
18 Deionte Williams FS Sr. 6-2 200 Miami, Fla. / Northwestern  
19 Marc Kanetsky QB Sr. 6-0 195 Hubbard, Ohio / Hubbard  
19 Daniel Stewart DE Sr. 6-0 255 Long Beach, Calif. / Bellflower  
20 Dom Rich LB So. 6-1 230 Canfield, Ohio / Canfield  
23 Nick Gooden Strong Safety Senior 5-11 210 San Antonio, Texas / Taft  
24 Scott Sentner FS Sr. 6-3 215 McDonald, Ohio / McDonald  
25 Torrian Pace TB So. 5-10 225 Chantilly, Va. / Chantilly  
26 David Rach LB Sr. 6-4 240 Canfield, Ohio / South Range  
27 Chris Washington Cornerback Freshman 5-9 180 Pittsburgh, Pa. / Penn Hills  
28 Allen Jones Tailback So. 5-10 215 Youngstown, Ohio / Ursuline  
29 Dominique Barnes Wide Receiver Senior 5-11 185 Southfield, Mich. / Southfield  
30 Bob Gratz Placekicker Senior 5-8 205 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
31 Matt Romeo CB So. 5-9 165 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
32 Jordan Thompson TB So. 6-1 220 Cincinnati, Ohio / Lakota West  
33 Kyle Sirl DT So. 6-3 255 Westfield, Ohio / Cloverleaf  
34 Thomas Sprague LB So. 6-1 225 Gainesville, Ga. / Gainesville  
35 Jamaine Cook TB Jr. 5-9 205 Cleveland, Ohio / Midpark  
36 Mark Brandenstein LB So. 5-11 215 Boardman, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
37 Jamarious Boatwright CB So. 5-11 195 Largo, Fla. / Largo  
37 Erik Johnson Punter Senior 6-1 210 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
38 Mike McGlone Linebacker Sophomore 6-0 195 Boardman, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
40 Chase Lemke Linebacker Sr. 6-0 205 Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch  
43 Joel Younkins Defensive End Sr. 6-2 240 Hubbard, Ohio / Hubbard  
44 Nate Adams TE RFr. 6-5 250 Newark, Ohio / Newark Catholic  
44 Andrew Johnson DT Sr. 6-3 285 Detroit, Mich. / Southeastern  
46 Kyle Banna Fullback Senior 6-2 240 Canfield, Ohio / Canfield  
48 Ethan Slark Linebacker Jr. 6-0 210 Springfield, Ohio / South  
49 Bryan Whitaker Long Snapper Sophomore 6-3 230 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
50 Taylor Hill LB So. 6-2 220 Youngstown, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
52 Trent Clay Linebacker Freshman 6-3 215 McDonald, Ohio / McDonald  
53 John Sasson LB Sr. 6-2 240 Pittsburgh, Pa. / Fox Chapel  
54 Danny Fernback LB RFr. 6-1 215 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
55 Stephen Meadows Defensive End Junior 6-5 250 Fredricksburg, Va. / James Monroe  
56 Zach Larson C So. 6-3 310 Youngstown, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
57 Andy Colegrove Offensive Guard Sr. 6-4 290 Ironton, Ohio / Ironton  
57 Jaimie Frasure Defensive End Senior 6-0 235 Ashtabula, Ohio / Lakeside  
57 Fred Herdman OG So. 6-5 285 Scottsdale, Ariz. / Pinnacle  
60 Kevin Johnson LB RFr. 6-3 225 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
61 Rob Fernback Defensive Tackle Senior 6-1 250 Boardman, Ohio / Boardman  
62 Tyler Figueroa Center Senior 6-4 280 Reedsville, Wis. / Valders  
63 Brandon Green OG RFr. 6-3 250 Tampa, Fla. / Tampa Catholic  
64 Eric Rodemoyer Offensive Guard Senior 6-3 290 Sharon, Pa. / Kennedy Catholic  
65 Stephen Page OG RFr. 6-4 285 Newton Falls, Ohio / Newton Falls  
66 Chris Elkins OG So. 6-4 285 Beaver Falls, Pa. / Beaver Falls  
69 Marc Stevens Center Jr. 6-5 305 Mansfield, Ohio / Lexington  
70 Chris Gammon Offensive Tackle Senior 6-3 300 Akron, Ohio / East  
71 Kyle Brown Offensive Guard Senior 6-3 310 Lisbon, Ohio / Beaver Local  
72 Andrew Radakovich OT Jr. 6-6 325 Steubenville, Ohio / Steubenville  
73 Justin Rechichar Center Senior 6-4 295 Jeannette, Pa. / Hempfield Area  
74 Andrew Sinko OT So. 6-4 280 Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville  
76 Bobby Coates Offensive Guard Senior 6-4 310 Canton, Ohio / Glen Oak  
77 D.J. Main OT Jr. 6-6 310 Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville  
78 J.P. May OT RFr. 6-6 275 Columbus, Ohio / Thomas Worthington  
81 Nick Liste P So. 5-10 185 Niles, Ohio / Niles McKinley  
82 Jarrod Satmare Placekicker Senior 6-0 215 Lisbon, Ohio / Beaver Local  
84 Pat White WR Sr. 6-6 225 Warren, Ohio / Harding  
85 Nate Schkurko LS Sr. 6-2 195 Twinsburg, Ohio / Twinsburg  
86 Carson Sharbaugh TE So. 6-5 250 New Wilmington, Pa. / New Wilmington  
90 Obinna Ekweremuba DE Sr. 6-3 260 Orlu, Nigeria / A-Z International  
91 Brad Miller Defensive Tackle Senior 6-2 290 Elyria, Ohio / Elyria  
94 Torrance Nicholson Defensive Tackle Senior 6-2 290 Columbus, Ohio / Marion Franklin  
97 Roger Gillum Defensive Tackle Senior 6-2 275 Liberty, Ohio / Liberty  
98 D.J. Moss DT So. 5-11 285 Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch  
99 Luke Matelan Defensive End Senior 6-3 240 Pittsburgh, Pa. / Woodland Hills