Football

 
Headshot View

2012 YSU Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Year Ht. Wt. Hometown / High School Major
1 Josh Garner SS Jr. 6-2 205 Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne  
2 Christian Bryan WR So. 5-10 180 Irwin, Pa. / Norwin  
3 Dante Nania QB RFr. 6-0 205 Greensburg, Pa. / Hempfield Area  
3 Teven Williams LB So. 6-0 220 Huber Heights, Ohio / Wayne  
4 Andre Stubbs WR RFr. 5-6 160 Maple Heights, Ohio / Maple Heights  
5 Jeremey Edwards SS Sr. 6-1 210 Los Angeles, Calif. / Narbonne  
5 Demond Hymes TB RFr. 5-9 195 Warren, Ohio / Warren Harding  
6 Jelani Berassa WR Jr. 6-4 210 Miami, Fla. / Miami Killian  
6 Travis Williams LB So. 6-3 215 Norfolk, Va. / Lake Taylor  
7 Chris Charles FS Jr. 6-0 195 Pompano Beach, Fla. / Coral Springs  
8 Donald D'Alesio FS So. 6-0 190 Youngstown, Ohio / Cardinal Mooney  
8 Will Shaw TE Sr. 6-3 245 Baltimore, Md. / Highland  
9 Julius Childs CB So. 5-11 185 Los Angeles, Calif. / Lynwood  
9 Michael Wheary WR Fr. 5-11 175 Lakeland, Fla. / Lakeland Christian  
10 Ali Cheaib LB Jr. 6-2 230 Dunedin, Fla. / Dunedin  
11 David Brown PK Sr. 5-10 165 Ojai, Calif. / Nordoff  
11 Kevin Watts WR Jr. 6-0 225 Middletown, Ohio / Middletown  
12 Kurt Hess QB Jr. 6-3 230 Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julienne  
13 Adaris Bellamy TB Jr. 5-10 220 Dunedin, Fla. / Dunedin  
14 Patrick Angle QB So. 6-1 220 Logan, Ohio / Logan  
15 Nick Wargo QB Fr. 6-3 220 Stow, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit  
16 Marcel Caver WR RFr. 6-1 175 Bedford, Ohio / Cleveland Central Catholic  
17 Ricardo Dixon CB Jr. 5-11 170 Miami, Fla. / Hallandale  
18 Jeff Clegg QB Fr. 6-0 180 Berlin Center, Ohio / Western Reserve  
18 Deionte Williams FS Sr. 6-2 200 Miami, Fla. / Northwestern  
20 Dom Rich LB Jr. 6-1 235 Canfield, Ohio / Canfield  
21 Dale Peterman CB Jr. 5-9 180 Youngstown, Ohio / Ursuline  
22 Dubem Nwadiogbu LB So. 6-2 230 Lawrenceville, Ga. / Peachtree Ridge  
23 Twin Fernandes SS Jr. 6-0 205 Buena Park, Calif. / Los Alamitos  
24 Jamarious Boatwright CB So. 5-11 195 Largo, Fla. / Largo  
25 Torrian Pace TB Jr. 5-10 225 Chantilly, Va. / Chantilly  
26 Jameel Smith SS Fr. 6-0 195 Miami, Fla. / Norland  
27 Antuan Williams WR So. 5-9 175 Cleveland, Ohio / Rhodes  
28 Parnell Taylor CB So. 5-10 195 Ravenna, Ohio / Ravenna  
29 Khlique Harris FS Fr. 6-0 185 Erie, Pa. / Bishop McDowell  
30 John Medina TB RFr. 5-9 185 Poland, Ohio / Poland  
32 Antoine Cox LB Fr. 5-10 200 Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch  
33 Kyle Sirl DT Jr. 6-3 260 Westfield, Ohio / Cloverleaf  
34 Lawrence Hughes TB Fr. 6-0 200 Farrell, Pa. / Farrell  
35 Jamaine Cook TB Sr. 5-9 215 Cleveland, Ohio / Midpark  
36 Terry Johnson LB Fr. 6-2 225 Pinellas Park, Fla. / Countryside  
37 Donte Harvey LB Fr. 6-0 200 Beaver Falls, Pa. / Beaver Falls  
40 Chuck Lengyel DE/FB Sr. 6-1 240 Columbiana, Ohio / South Range  
41 Kevon Caffey LB Fr. 5-10 200 Miami, Fla. / Booker T. Washington  
43 Nathan Gibbs LS So. 6-2 220 Chino Hills, Calif. / Chino Hills  
44 Nate Adams TE So. 6-5 245 Newark, Ohio / Newark Catholic  
45 Nick DeKraker DT Sr. 6-3 275 Marne, Mich. / Coopersville  
48 Randall Gillum DE Jr. 6-5 245 Liberty, Ohio / Liberty  
49 Justin Yuran LB RFr. 6-1 250 Sharon, Pa. / Sharon  
51 Joshmere Dawson DT Fr. 6-0 245 Akron, Ohio / Akron East  
52 Aronde Stanton DT Sr. 6-2 280 Detroit, Mich. / Martin Luther King  
53 Christian Wilson OT Fr. 6-6 305 McKeesport, Pa. / McKeesport Area  
54 Matt Bell DT Fr. 6-4 280 Hermitage, Pa. / Hickory  
55 Lamar Mady OG Sr. 6-3 315 Topeka, Kan. / Topeka  
56 Dana Harris OG Jr. 6-3 285 Detroit, Mich. / Madison Heights  
57 Fred Herdman OG Jr. 6-5 295 Scottsdale, Ariz. / Pinnacle  
59 Terrell Williams DE Fr. 6-3 250 McKeesport, Pa. / McKeesport Area  
63 Mason Giacomelli OG Fr. 6-1 280 Erie, Pa. / Bishop McDowell  
65 Stephen Page C So. 6-4 295 Newton Falls, Ohio / Newton Falls  
66 Chris Elkins OG Jr. 6-4 290 Beaver Falls, Pa. / Beaver Falls  
67 Brock Eisenhuth OG Fr. 6-5 310 Johnstown, Pa. / Johnstown  
71 Kyle Bryant OT Jr. 6-5 310 Detroit, Mich. / Southeastern  
72 Andrew Radakovich OT Sr. 6-6 320 Steubenville, Ohio / Steubenville  
74 Andrew Sinko OT Jr. 6-4 290 Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville  
75 Dylan Colucci OT Fr. 6-6 300 Latrobe, Pa. / Greater Latrobe  
76 Mark Pratt C Sr. 6-3 295 Tooele, Utah / Tooele  
77 D.J. Main OT Sr. 6-6 315 Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville  
80 Andrew Williams WR So. 6-2 185 Bowman, S.C. / Bethune-Bowman  
81 Nick Liste P Jr. 5-10 185 Niles, Ohio / Niles McKinley  
82 Kintrell Disher WR So. 6-4 215 Orangeburg, S.C. / Orangeburg-Wilkinson  
83 Justin Getz WR So. 6-1 175 Liberty, Ohio / Liberty  
84 Davon Reed WR Fr. 5-7 165 Columbus, Ohio / Westerville Central  
85 Brandon Thomas WR So. 5-10 190 Cameron, S.C. / Calhoun County  
86 Carson Sharbaugh TE Jr. 6-5 255 New Wilmington, Pa. / New Wilmington  
87 Jordan Markota TE RFr. 6-2 215 Girard, Ohio / Ursuline  
89 Jordan Feeser TE Fr. 6-4 240 Piqua, Ohio / Piqua  
91 Trevor Strickland DE RFr. 6-6 285 Clyde, Ohio / Clyde  
92 Luis Quinones DE Sr. 6-3 265 Compton, Calif. / Lynwood  
93 Emmanuel Kromah DT RFr. 6-1 270 Trenton, N.J. / Hamilton West  
94 Steve Zaborsky DT RFr. 6-2 270 Mineral Ridge, Ohio / Austintown Fitch  
96 Anthony Szymczak DT Fr. 6-3 330 Erie, Pa. / Bishop McDowell  
97 Eric Myers DE RFr. 6-3 250 Wooster, Ohio / Triway  
98 D.J. Moss DT Jr. 5-11 290 Austintown, Ohio / Austintown Fitch  
99 Josh Fenderson DE Sr. 6-2 255 Detroit, Mich. / Henry Ford