Penguins Land 107 Student-Athletes on Horizon League Spring Honor Roll

Noe Anabir
Noe Anabir (Photo by Robert Hayes)

Youngstown State had 107 student-athletes named to the Horizon League's Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league recently announced.

YSU's women's track and field/cross country had the most selections with 20, followed by the men's track and field program which had 17. The soccer team had 12 and baseball team 12 and volleyball contributed nine student-athletes to the honor roll.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify:

  1. Participation in at least one of the Horizon League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season.
  2. Completion of three semesters (or four quarters, where applicable) as a full-time student at the same member institution.
  3. A cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

The names of YSU's student-athletes on the Horizon League Spring 2019 Academic Honor Roll are below:

Baseball (12): Nick Caruso, Web Charles, Dalton Earich, Collin Floyd, Blaze Glenn, Joel Hake, Grant Kersh, Nick LaBrasca, Zach Loptaka, Cameron Murray, Lucas Nasonti, Jon Snyder

Men's Basketball (1): Noe Anabir 

Women's Basketball (6): Sarah Cash, Amara Chikwe, Mary Dunn, Chelsea Olson, McKenah Peters, Alison Smolinski, Melinda Trimmer

Men's Golf (6): CJ Hughes, Ken Keller, Jason McQuown, Kevin Scherr, Evan Standohar, Justin Stark

Women's Golf (2): Megan Creager, Kara Raines

Women's Soccer (12): Ashley Dibble, Isabella Futchi, Alex Haupt, Brittany Hoskins, Madison Hughes, Shani Jefferson, Kelsey Kitchen, Kate McEachern, Larsen Murvin, Lexi Neal, Sydney Ossege, Sammy Salatino

Softball (5): Danielle Dadig, Paige Geanangel, Milena Lacatena, Maddi Lusk, Lexi Zappitelli

Women's Swimming & Diving (7): Zsani Csado, Shay Hollow, Kat Keller, Jamie Leming, Tiphaine Saint-Gilles, Taylor Tofil, Natalie Yehle

Men's Tennis (5): Yossi Dahan, Baher El Mekawi, Joao Garretto, Danylo Veremeichuk, Vasilis Vardakis

Women's Tennis (4): Imaan Hassim, Cassandra Moraleja, Tamara Teufl, Lucia Zagar

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (17): Myron Anderson, Derek Basinger, Alan Burns, Dylan Dombi, Glen Knowles, Brandon Mosley, James Nedrich, Chibuke Obinnakwelu, Brandon Orlando, Joe Pfeffer, Tyler Polman, Stefan Pontius, Macklin Rose, Ryan Sullivan, Jake Wilson, Brook Wooten, Chad Zallow

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (20): Katie Clement, Iva Domitrovich, Natalie Fleming, Rachel Hart, Abby Jones, Nicolette Kreatsoulas, Antonella LaMonica, Angela Lock, Denise Machamer, Shelby Marken, Raquel Markulin, Laknessa Martin, Azya McLin, Kaitlyn Merwin, Jennifer Muhlenkamp, Teneisha Myers, Kira Neef, Jasmine Smyles, Nicole Sqautrito, Caitlyn Trebella

Volleyball (9): Libbie Darling, Valor Haggerty, Aleah Hughes, Erin Kalahar, Marketa Plesingrova, Carla Relitz, Margaux Thompson, Morgan Tippie, Sarah Varcolla