Penguins Start Off Season With YSU Icebreaker

Nina Grambling
Nina Grambling

The Youngstown State men's and women's track and field teams will begin the 2015-16 season this Friday, as the Penguins host the YSU Icebreaker at the WATTS starting at 3 p.m.

Teams slated to compete include: YSU, Robert Morris, Duquesne, Slippery Rock, California (Pa.), Ursuline, Seton Hill, Clarion, Point Park, Westminster, Grove City, Bethany, Waynesburg, Indiana (Pa.). The meet will also include unattached athletes from various area track and field clubs and additional unattached athletes from YSU and the other participating schools.

As the Penguins prepare to compete this Friday, standing out to defend their Horizon League title include, Mackenzie Sturtz (high jump), Jennifer Neider (shot put), Nina Grambling (60m and 200m), Jennifer Shiley (400m), Austin McLean (3000m) and Carl Zallow (200m). 

Returning for the men's side are Marcellus Embry, Jaylon Brown, Arnaldo Morales, Jay Jakovina, Ryan Booth, Jacob Chiclowe, Connor Neu, Caleb Loyd, and Ryan Sullivan.

Returning for the women's side as they look to defend their Horizon League Championship includes, Taylor McDonald, Megan Gunther, Ciera Trybend, Taylor Thompkins, Savannah Osborne, Amber Eles, and Chenera Lacey.

 

YSU Icebreaker Schedule

FIELD EVENTS (Tentative Starting at 3 p.m.)
3 p.m. - Weight Throw Men - Women to follow
3 p.m. - Shot Put Women – Men to follow
3 p.m. - Long Jump Men – Men's Triple Jump to follow 20 minutes upon completion of LJ
3 p.m. - Long Jump Women – Women's Triple Jump follow 20 minutes upon completion of LJ
3 p.m. - High Jump Women – Men to follow
4 p.m. - Pole Vault Women - Men to follow after women

RUNNING EVENTS (Tentative Starting at 3 p.m.)

5,000m Women
5,000m Men
60m Hurdles Women (Prelims)
60m HH Men (Prelims)
60m Women (Prelims)
60m - Men (Prelims)
Mile Women
Mile Men
400m Women
400m Men
800m Women
800m Men
60m Hurdles Men (Finals)
60m Hurdles Women (Finals)
60m Women (Finals)
60m Men (Finals)
1,000m Women
1,000m Men
200m Women
200m Men
3,000m Women
3,000m Men
4x400 Women
4x400 Men