Penguins Open Outdoor Season at Raleigh Relays, Florida Relays

Tyler Donati
Tyler Donati

Members of the Youngstown State men's and women's track and field teams begin competition in the Outdoor season at the adidas Raleigh Relays and the Pepsi Florida Relays starting on Thursday.

The Pepsi Florida Relays are Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the Percy Beard Track in Gainesville, Fla., while the adidas Raleigh Relays are on Friday and Saturday at North Carolina State's Paul Derr Track Complex.

YSU returns 2017 NCAA Regional Qualifiers Chad Zallow (110m hurdles), Jaliyah Elliott (200m), Ryan Booth (shot put), Jaynee Corbett (shot put), Tyler Donati (javelin) and Collin Harden (400m hurdles). The six qualifiers, as well as 2016 High Jump qualifier Arnaldo Morales, will compete in Florida during the three-day event. 

The field at the Florida Relays is deep with 100 teams set to compete. An impressive seven top-25 men's programs along with seven top-20 women's programs are set to take park in the event. More than 40 programs are set to have athletes at the adidas Raleigh Relays.

Both events will have live video coverage at various times via Watch ESPN. Live results are also available.

Below is a complete list of athletes who are performing this week for the Penguins.

adidas Raleigh Relays

Friday Video | Saturday Video

100m dash - Josh Beaumont
100m dash - Azya McLin
200m dash - Josh Beaumont
400m - Glen Knowles, Stefan Pontius, CJ Schumacher, DuJuan Taylor, Pierlus Stewart
400m - Alison GreenJasmine Smyles
1,500m - Dylan Dombi
5,000m - McKinsie Klim
10,000m - Michelle Klim
110m Hurdles - Myron Anderson, Stefan Pontius
100m Hurdles - Coreen Crosby
400m Hurdles - Myron Anderson
High Jump - Daiquain Watson
Long Jump - Stefan Pontius, DuJuan Taylor, Daiquain Watson
Long Jump - Coreen Crosby
Triple Jump - Chibuike Obinnakwelu, DuJuan Taylor, Daiquain Watson
Shot Put - Brandon Orlando, Dom Westbay
Shot Put - Reshanna SimonAlyssa Wright
Discus - Matt Monroe, Dom Westbay
Hammer Throw - Matt Monroe
Hammer Throw - Reshanna Simon
Javelin - Ben Wilson, Ethan Wilson
4x800m relay - Men, Women
4x1500m relay - Men, Women
Pole Vault - Dylan Latone, Brock Wooten
Pole Vault - Katlyn GriffieShelby MarkenCaitlyn Trebella

Pepsi Florida Relays

Friday Video 12:15-12:59 p.m.; 1:25-4:10 p.m. | Saturday Video  2:40-3:29 p.m.; 4:15-5:59 p.m.; 6:40-7:35 p.m.

Javelin - Tyler Donati, Jake Wilson
Hammer Throw - Jaynee CorbettNicolette Kreatsoulas
Discus - Jaynee CorbettNicolette KreatsoulasKaitlyn Merwin
Discus - Ryan Booth
High Jump - Tim HolzapfelArnaldo Morales
High Jump - Abby Jones
Shot Put (Invite) - Jaynee Corbett
Shot Put (College) - Kaitlyn Merwin
Shot Put (Invite) - Ryan Booth
200m Dash - Keishawnna Burts, Iva Domitrovich, Jaliyah ElliottAntonella LaMonicaTeneisha Myers, Taylor Thompkins
200m Dash - Brendon Lucas, Brandon Mosley, Carl Zallow
200m Dash - Pierlus Stewart
400m Hurdles - Collin Harden, Caleb Lloyd
400m Hurdles - Amber Eles
100m Hurdles - Amber Eles
100m Dash - Brendon Lucas, Carl Zallow
100m Dash - Jaliyah Elliott
110m Hurdles - Caleb Lloyd, Chad Zallow
4x400m - Women, Men
4x100m - Women, Men