Track and Field Announces 2019 Signing Class

Brian Gorby (Photo by Rob Hayes)
Brian Gorby (Photo by Rob Hayes)

Youngstown State Track and Field Head Coach Brian Gorby announced on Monday that a group of 15 high school seniors have signed National Letters of Intent to join the YSU Men's and Women's Track and Field Program. 

"We believe that based on the state champ and all state senior recruits that have signed with YSU for 2019-20, that this class is the best track and field recruiting class in Ohio across all 20 events in regard to quality and depth," Gorby said. "YSU's Staff has done a great job addressing and improving in every area of our 37-time championship level program!"

"We are excited to have what we think is the best quality and depth 2019 track and field class in Ohio," Gorby said. 

Of the group, eight were signed to join the men's program while seven were signed to be added to the women's team.

Jakari Lomax (Harrisburg, Pa./Harrisburg HS)

  • Personal-best jumps - Triple Jump 48-7 (indoor), Long Jump 21-11 (outdoor)
  • The 2018 PIAA State Championship in the triple jump with a personal-best outdoor jump of 47-2
  • No. 1 2019 Senior indoor triple jumper in Pennsylvania
  • No. 4 2019 Senior indoor triple jumper on the U.S.

Cameron Binda (Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem HS)

  • Personal-best times - 1600m 4:18.94, 3200m, 9:33.50
  • Won the 2018 District title in the 1600m run
  • Finished fifth in the 1600m run at the PIAA State Championships
  • No. 4 2019 Senior 1600m runner in Pennsylvania

Brock Grundy (Hermitage, Pa./Hickory HS)

  • 2018 PIAA State Champion in the discus with a throw of 163-9
  • Finished third in the shot put at the PIAA State Championships with a personal-best throw of 52-6.75
  • No. 2 2019 Senior discus thrower in Pennsylvania 
  • No. 5 2019 Senior shot put thrower in Pennsylvania

Dominic Perry (Columbiana, Ohio/Crestview HS)

  • Personal-best in the shot put of 59-1.75
  • Division III Ohio Outdoor State Champion in the shot put with a throw of 56-8
  • No. 4 2019 Senior shot put thrower in Ohio
  • No. 25 2019 Senior shot put thrower in the U.S.

Christian Ford (Lima, Ohio/Shawnee HS)

  • Personal-best times - 100m 10.90 seconds, 200m 21.61 seconds, 400m 51.12 seconds
  • Division I Ohio Outdoor State Championship fifth-place finish in the 200m with a time of 21.71 seconds
  • Third place finish in the 200m at the Indoor OATCCC Indoor State Championships
  • No. 5 2019 Senior 200m runner in Ohio

Blaine Brokschmidt (Casstown, Ohio/Miami East HS)

  • Personal-best pole vault of 15-0 feet
  • Fifth place finish in the pole vault at the Division II Ohio Outdoor State Championships
  • No. 3 2019 Senior pole vaulter in Ohio

Samuel Challis (Bracknell Forest, U.K./Ascot HS)

  • Personal-best long jump of 23-5
  • Personal-best triple jump of 48-6

Jamynk Jackson (Youngstown, Ohio/Valley Christian HS)

  • Personal-best times - 100m 11.08, 200m 21.91
  • Division III Ohio Outdoor State Champion in the 200m 

Jahniya Bowers (Youngstown, Ohio/Youngstown East HS)

  • Personal-best times - 60m 7.69, 100m 11.81, 200m 24.46
  • Fifth place finish in the 100m at the Division I Ohio Outdoor State Championships
  • No. 1 2019 Senior 100m runner in Ohio

Kyndia Matlock (Youngstown, Ohio/Youngstown East HS)

  • Personal-best times - 60m 7.77, 100m 12.15, 200m 25.58
  • Sixth place finish in the 100m at the Division I Ohio Outdoor State Championships
  • No. 3 2019 Senior 100m runner in Ohio

Sydney Walker (Amherst, Ohio /Marion L. Steele HS)

  • Personal-best pole vault of 11-5
  • Second place finish at the OHSAA Division I District - Steele

Erin Bogard (Warren, Ohio/Lordstown HS)

  • Multi event athlete - 100m Hurdles, 200m run, Pole Vault
  • Personal-best pole vault of 12-4
  • Division II Ohio Outdoor State Championship fourth-place finish in the pole vault
  • No. 2 2019 Senior pole vaulter in Ohio
  • No. 37 2019 Senior pole vaulter in the U.S.

Sophia Williams (Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary HS)

  • Personal-best throws - Shot Put 45-8.25, Discus 104-3
  • No. 2 2019 Senior shot put thrower in Ohio

Morgan Cole (Louisville, Ohio/Louisville HS)

  • 3200m best time of 11:05
  • 5K run best time of 18:37
  • No. 18 2019 Senior 5k runner in Ohio

Alexis Prater (West Lafayette, Ohio/Ridgewood HS)

  • Personal-best times - 100m 12.62, 200m 26.78, 100m Hurdles 14.70
  • Heptathlon personal best score of 3,564 points
  • Division III Ohio Outdoor State Championship fourth-place finish in the 100m hurdles
  • Division III Ohio Outdoor State Championship runner-up in the long jump with a jump of 18-1.25
  • No. 4 2019 Senior 100m hurdler in Ohio
  • No. 3 2019 Senior long jumper in Ohio