YSU Set to Host 21 Schools For National Mid-Major Invitational

Olivia Jones
Olivia Jones

The Youngstown State men's and women's track and field team will be in action on Friday and Saturday when they host 21 schools for the two-day YSU National Mid-Major Invitational at the WATTS. 

Schools participating in the event are Bloomsburg, Bucknell, California (PA), Canisius, Clarion, Cleveland State, Detroit, Duquesne, Edinboro, Geneva, Indiana PA, Lake Erie, Lock Haven, Ohio State Track Club, Mansfield, Pitt-Johnstown, Point Park, Robert Morris, Seton Hill, Slippery Rock, Wayne State, Wheeling Jesuit, and Youngstown State.

On Friday, the women's pentathlon and field events will begin at 3 p.m., while the running events will begin at 4:45 p.m. On Saturday, the men's heptathlon and field events begin at 10 a.m. The running events will get started at 11 a.m. with the women's mile.

Jaliyah Elliott (60m, 200m), Suerethia Henderson (60m, 200m), Destiny Washington (60m, 200m, 60m hurdles), Cole Smith (200m), Chad Zallow (200m), Collin Harden (400m), Jennifer Muhlenkamp (1 mile run, 5,000 meter), Terron Taylor (high jump), Daiquain Watson (high jump, triple jump), Shelby Marken (pole vault), Dylan Latone (pole vault), Chontel Fils (long jump), Kaitlyn Merwin (shot put, weight throw), Nicolette Kreatsoulas (shot put, weight throw), Dom Westbay (shot put), Joe Pfeffer (weight throw), Olivia Jones (pentathlon) and others are scheduled to compete for the Penguins on Friday and Saturday. 

The Penguins are coming off a solid performance at last weekend's Penn State National Elite Invitational where they set school records in the women's distance medley relay, women's 60m dash and long jump. 

YSU National Mid-Major Invitational Time Schedule

Friday
3 p.m. - Women's Pentathlon
3 p.m. - Women's Pole Vault
3 p.m. Long Jump Women - Men to follow
3 p.m. Weight Throw Women - Men to Follow
4 p.m. - Men's Heptathlon
4:45 p.m. - Women's 5,000 Meter Run     
5:30 p.m. - Men's 5,000 Meter Run                        
5:50 p.m. - Women's 500 Meter Run
6:05 p.m. - Men's 500 Meter Run
6:15 p.m. - Women's 1,000 Meter Run
6:25 p.m. - Men's 1,000 Meter Run
6:35 p.m. - Women's Distance Medley Relay
6:50 p.m. - Men's Distance Medley Relay
TBD - Women's CE 800 Meter Run

Saturday
10 a.m. - Men's Heptathlon
10 a.m. - High Jump Women – Men to Follow
10 a.m. - Shot Put Women – Men to Follow
10 a.m. - Triple Jump Men – Women to Follow
12:30 p.m. - Men's Pole Vault (Follows Multi's)
11 a.m. - Women's Mile
11:20 a.m. - Men's Mile
11:40 a.m. - Women's 400 Meter Dash
12:10 p.m. - Men's 400 Meter Dash
12:35 p.m. - Women's 60m Hurdles finals
12:50 p.m. - Men's 60m Hurdles finals
1:05 p.m. - Women's 60m finals
1:25 p.m. - Men's 60m finals
1:45 p.m. - Women's 800 Meter Run
2:05 p.m. - Men's 800 Meter Run
2:20 p.m. - Women's 200 Meter Dash
2:55 p.m. - Men's 200 Meter Dash
3:25 p.m. - Women's 3,000 Meter Run
3:55 p.m. - Men's 3,000 Meter Run
4:20 p.m. - Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
4:50 p.m. - Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
TBD - Men's 1,000 Meter Run