Track & Field Hosts 29 Schools For YSU Collegiate Invitational

Jaliyah Elliott
Jaliyah Elliott

Student-athletes from 29 schools will be in action on Friday at the YSU Collegiate Invitational at the WATTS. Running events and field events are set to get underway at 12:30 p.m. and the meet will last most of the afternoon and early evening.

This will be the first action for many of the Penguins since mid-December when they competed in the YSU Icebreaker. Chad Zallow, Jaliyah Elliott, and Destiny Washington each competed at the Clemson Orange & Purple Elite Invitational last Friday. Zallow took home a first place finish in the 60m hurldes, while Elliott finished second in the 60m dash. 

Zallow comes into the meet with the top 60m hurdles time in all of Division I with a time of 7.69 seconds. 

Long jumper Daiquain Watson and triple jumper Akeem Cooper both set school records last time out at the YSU Icebreaker. Watson set the long jump record with a jump of 7.19m and Cooper set the triple jump record with a jump of 14.87m on his way to a first place finish. 

Schools competing on Friday include: Akron, Alderson Broaddus, Allegheny, Ashland, Bethany (WV), Central State, Cleveland State, Carlow, Clarion, Duquense, Edinboro, Georgian Court, Geneva, Lake Erie, Malone, Mount Union, Ohio, Pitt-Johnstown, Pittsburgh, Point Park, Robert Morris, Seton Hill, Slippery Rock, Walsh, Washington & Jefferson, West Virginia, West Virginia Wesleyan, Wheeling Jesuit and Windsor Canada.

YSU Athletes Competing

Logan Mitchell - High Jump
Coreen Crosby - High Jump, shot put
Hailey Puckett - High Jump, long jump
Camryn Jarrett - High Jump
Seth Stokes - High Jump
Olivia Jones - High Jump
Kira Neef - High Jump
Abby Jones - High Jump
Daiquain Watson - High Jump
Terron Taylor - High Jump
Nicolette Kreatsoulas - Weight Throw
Cambrie Campbell - Weight Throw
Kaitlyn Merwin - Weight Throw, shot put
Sammy Dyson - Weight Throw, shot put
Reshanna Simon - Weight Throw
Joe Pfeffer - Weight Throw
Zach Gehm - Weight Throw
Andrew Hallof - Weight Throw
Stefan Pontius - Shot Put, long jump 
Zach Gehm - Shot Put
Brandon Orlando - Shot Put
Dom Westbay - Shot Put
Katie Clement - Pole Vault
Denise Machamer - Pole Vault
Rachel Hart _ Pole Vault
Shelby Marken - Pole Vault
Caitlyn Trebella - Pole Vault
Brock Wooten - Pole Vault
Macklin Rose - Pole Vault
Wyatt Lefker - Pole Vault 
Jett Murphy - Pole Vault
Dylan Latone - Pole Vault
Samuel Challis - Long Jump
Chontel Fils - Long Jump, triple jump
Chandler Killins - Triple Jump
DuJuan Taylor - Triple Jump, long jump
Daiquain Watson - Triple Jump
Jennifer Muhlenkamp - 5,000 Meters
Xena Maali - 5,000 Meters
Ashleigh Rowley - 5,000 Meters
Maggie Sebest - 5,000 Meters
Emma Hunkus - 5,000 Meters
James Nedrich - 5,000 Meters
Tyler Polman - 5,000 Meters
Matthew Mangus - 5,000 Meters
Jessica Stever - 60 Meter Hurdles, long jump 
Olivia Jones - 60 Meter Hurdles
Jonathan Blackmon - 60 Meter Hurdles
Myron Anderson - 60 Meter Hurdles
Cole Smith - 60 Meter Hurdles, 200 meters
Emerson Fletcher - 60 Meter dash, 200 meters
Natalie Fleming - Mile, 800 meters
Chris Butler - Mile
Cole Lovett - Mile, 800 meters
Mikel Lagaras - Mile, 800 meters
Iva Domitrovich - 400 Meters
Teneisha Myers - 400 Meters
Mara Wilson - 400 Meters
Lauren Swan - 400 Meters
Cody Sikora - 400 Meters, 200 meters
Glen Knowles - 400 Meters
Derek Morrison - 400 Meters
Nicole Squatrito - 800 Meters
Raquel Markulin - 800 Meters
CJ Schumacher - 800 Meters
Sean Peterson - 800 Meters
Suerethia Henderson - 200 Meters
Jaliyah Elliott - 200 Meters
Teneisha Myers - 200 Meters
Iva Domitrovich - 200 Meters
Destiny Washington - 200 Meters
Antonella LaMonica - 200 Meters
Claire Vendemia - 200 Meters
Brendon Lucas - 200 Meters
Chad Zallow - 200 Meters
Josh Beaumont - 200 Meters
Cody Sikora - 200 Meters
Collin Harden - 200 Meters
Jamynk Jackson - 200 Meters
Ethan Sparks - 3,000 Meters
Chris Butler - 3,000 Meters