Head Coach Brian Gorby Excited For Talented Freshman Class

Head Coach Brian Gorby
Head Coach Brian Gorby

Youngstown State Track and Field Head Coach Brian Gorby announced a group of 35 freshman who are set to join the YSU Men's and Women's Track and Field Program.

Of the group, 18 are joining the women's program while 17 are being added to the men's program. 

Suerethia Henderson (Lima, Ohio/Lima Senior HS)

  • Personal-Best times - 100m 11.75, 200m 24.03, 400m 58.30
  • Placed third in the 100m and 200m at the 2018 OHSAA DI State Championships
  • No. 4 2018 Senior 100-meter runner in Ohio
  • No. 5 2018 Senior 200-meter runner in Ohio
  • No. 35 2018 Senior 100-meter runner in the country

Destiny Washington (Merrerville, Indiana/Lake Central HS)

  • IHSAA Track and Field State Champion in the 100m hurldes with personal-best time of 13.93
  • Ran the fastest 100m hurdles time at the IHSAA Track and Field State Championships in its 40 year history
  • No. 2 2018 Senior 100m Hurdler in Indiana
  • No. 26 2018 Senior 100m Hurdler in the country

Cambrie Campbell (West Sunbury, Pennsylvania/Moniteau HS)

  • Personal-best javelin throw of 145-feet 10-inches
  • No. 4 2018 Senior Javelin Thrower in Pennsylvania
  • Placed fifth in the javelin at the 2018 PIAA State Championships

Claire Vendemia (Brookfield, Ohio/Brookfield HS)

  • Personal-Best times - 60m Hurdles 9.84, 100m Hurdles 16.63, 300m Hurdles 49.76
  • Multi sport athlete (soccer, cross country, track)

Olivia Jones (Gloucestershire, England/Hartpury College)

  • As a junior, High School multi-event specialist at Heathfield School in England.
  • Heptathlon personal-best score of 4,263 points.
  • High Jump personal-best jump of the 1.67 meters (5-feet, 6-inches)

Lauren Dolak (Austintown, Ohio/Austintown Fitch HS)

  • 800 meter top time of 2:12.29 (outdoor)
  • Finished sixth at the Division I Ohio State meet with a time of 2:12.56.
  • Sixth in 800m at 2017 Indoor OATCCC Indoor State Championships
  • Won the 2017 District title in the 800m run
  • No. 1 2018 Senior 800-meter runner in Ohio

Mackenzie Scott (Minerva, Ohio/Minerva HS)

  • 5K Cross Country personal-best time of 18:30
  • Finished seventh at the Division II Ohio Cross Country Championships with a time of 18:40.2.
  • Named first-team 2017 All Ohio Cross Country
  • Was 48th at the 2016 Division II Ohio State Country Championships with a time of 19:23.7.

Lauren Swan (Jamestown, New York/Southwestern HS)

  • No. 15 2018 Senior 400m hurdler in New York with a time of 1:05.05
  • Personal Best Times- 100m Hurdles 16.83, 400m Hurdles 1:05.50

Chontel Fils (Bradonia, New York/Albert Magnus HS)

  • Transferred from Coppin State
  • 2017 Horizon League Freshman Field Athlete of Year Indoor & Outdoor
  • Holds the YSU triple jump record with a jump of 12.25m 
  • Finished 5th in the triple jump at the 2017 MEAC Indoor Championships
  • Won the long jump at the 2016 Horizon League Championships with a jump of 5.79m

Camryn Jarrett (Lakewood, New York/Southwestern HS)

  • High Jump personal-best is 5-feet, 6-inches
  • Multi sport athlete (track, volleyball)

Sammy Dyson (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania/Punxsutawney HS)

  • Personal-Best Throws - shotput 43-feet 4-inches, discus 136-feet 10-inches
  • Runner-up in the discus throw at the 2018 PIAA State Championships
  • Finished seventh in the shot put at the 2018 PIAA State Championships
  • No. 9 2018 Senior Discus Thrower in Pennsylvania

Zach Gehm (Harmony, Pennsylvania/Seneca Valley HS)

  • PIAA State Champion in the discus with a personal-best throw of 194-feet 8-inches
  • No. 1 2018 Senior Discus Thrower in Pennsylvania
  • Personal-best throw of 193-feet 9-inches in the Javelin
  • No. 10 2018 Senior Javelin Thrower in Pennsylvania

Akeem Cooper (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania/Imhotep Charter HS)

  • PIAA State Champion in the triple jump with a personal-best jump of 48-feet 4.5-inches
  • No. 3 2018 Senior Triple Jumper in Pennsylvania
  • Multi sport athlete (football, basketball, track)

Noah Drudy (Aliquippa, Pennsylvania/Hopewell HS)

  • Placed second in the Javelin Throw at the 2018 PIAA State Championships
  • Personal-Best javelin throw of 215-feet
  • No. 2 2018 Senior Javelin Thrower in Pennsylvania
  • No. 6 2018 Senior Javelin Thrower in the country

Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg, Ohio/Williamsburg HS)

  • Placed fourth in the pole vault at the 2018 OHSSA State Track and Field Championships
  • Personal-best pole vault of 15-1.25
  • No. 11 2018 Senior Pole Vaulter in Ohio

Cody Sikora (North Tonawanda, New York/North Tonawanda HS)

  • Placed first in the 400-meter at the 2017-2018 Indoor/Outdoor SUNYAC Championships
  • Was a DIII All-American last season
  • Transferred from Buffalo State

Dylan Beany (Austintown, Ohio/Austintown Fitch HS)

  • Personal-Best times - 110m Hurdles 14.42, 300m Hurdles 41.1, 100m run 11.4
  • Multi sport athlete (football, basketball, track)

Jonathan Blackmon (Hanoverton, Ohio/Steubenville Area HS)

  • 110m hurdles best-time of 14.72
  • Finished seventh in the 110m hurdles at the 2018 OHSAA Division II State Championships

Terron Taylor (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania/Mckeesport Area HS)

  • Personal-Best high jump of 6-feet 7-inches
  • Placed 10th in the high jump at the 2018 PIAA Track and Field State Championships
  • No. 9 2018 Senior High Jumper in Pennsylvania

Chris Butler (Boardman, Ohio/Boardman HS)

  • Personal-Best times - 800m 1:59.12, 1600m 4:14.31

Ethan Sparks (Cortland, Ohio/Maplewood HS)

  • Personal Best Times- 800m 1:59.52, 1600m 4:17.98
  • No. 15 2018 Senior 1600-meter runner in Ohio with a time of 4:17.98

Jett Murphy (Covington, Ohio/Covington HS)

  • Personal-best pole vault of 14-10
  • Division III Ohio Outdoor State Championship third-place finisher at 14-10.
  • No. 4 2018 Senior Pole Vaulter in Ohio