Penguins Set to Compete at Three-Day Magnus Cup Invitational

Karla Wrasmann
Karla Wrasmann

The Youngstown State swimming and diving team will be in action this Friday through Sunday at the Magnus Cap Invitational hosted by Cleveland State the Busbey Natatorium.

The Penguins will be competing against Cleveland State, University of the Cumberlands, Delaware, Fairmont State, Indiana (Pa.), Simon Fraser, Soka University, Xavier and West Virginia Tech, Akron, Buffalo, California (Pa.), Duquesne, Indiana State, and Saint Francis (Pa.).

Prelims are set for 9 a.m. each day with finals being held at 5 p.m. on Friday and Saturday and at 3 p.m. on Sunday.

At last year's event, some current Penguins had success.

Aida Jurinovics was third in the 400-yard IM with an school-record time of 4:25.61. She was 12th in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:04.90 and in the 200 IM, she swam a time of 2:07.34 to finish 15th. Taylor Bishop finished 13th in the 1,650-yard freestyle with a time of 17:49.23. She also posted a time of 53.42 seconds in the 100 freestyle.

In the 200-yard breaststroke, Tiphaine Saint-Gilles placed 10th with a time of 2:22.11. In the 100-yard breaststroke, Saint Gilles swam a time of 1:05.34 to place 14th. In the 200 IM, Sydney Gonzalez was 17th with a time of 2:08.49. Gonzalez was 16th in the 400 IM with a time of 4:33.71. Leming was 17th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.39 seconds. In the 100-yard butterfly, Rachel Shipp swam a time of 58.30 seconds.

As a team YSU finished seventh out of 15 squads at last year's Magnus Cup while Akron enters the meet as the defending champion.

Magnus Cup Schedule

Friday | 9 a.m.
50-yard breaststroke prelims
500-yard freestyle prelims
200 IM prelims
50-yard freestyle prelims
One-Meter Diving prelims

Friday | 5 p.m.
200-yard freestyle relay finals
50-yard breastsroke finals
500-yard freestyle relay finals
200 IM finals
50-yard freestyle finals
400-yard medley relay finals
One-Meter Diving finals

Saturday | 9 a.m.
400 IM prelims
100-yard butterfly prelims
200-yard freestyle prelims
100-yard breaststroke prelims
100-yard backstroke prelims
Three-Meter Diving prelims

Saturday | 5 p.m.
200 medley relay finals
400 IM finals
100-yard butterfly finals
200-yard freestyle finals
100-yard breaststroke finals
100-yard backstroke finals
800-yard freestyle relay finals
Three-meter diving finals

Sunday | 9 a.m.
100 IM prelims
50-yard butterfly prelims
200-yard backstroke prelims
100-yard freestyle prelims
200-yard breastroke prelims
50-yard backstroke prelims
200-yard butterfly prelims

Sunday | 3 p.m.
1,650 freestyle finals
100 IM finals
50-yard butterfly finals
200-yard breaststroke finals
50-yard backstroke finals
200-yard butterfly finals
400-yard freestyle relay finals